Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Live Moore Design uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

 

Live Moore Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We may ask you to provide personal information when using this website, for example private details such as your email address, however, please be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Live Moore Design may change this policy from time to time, if any of our processes change, or we are required to do so by law. You should check this page every so often to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

What information do we collect and how is it collected?

 

We may collect the following personal information that you provide to us when making an enquiry or purchase:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Email Address

 

You can however visit our site anonymously at any time.

 

 

Why we need the information

 

Your personal information is only taken if it is essential for us to be able to provide you with a service that you have requested. We do not build a database of customers to send sales and marketing emails, therefore you would only receive contact whilst we are providing a service in which you have asked us to provide.

 

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to enquires about our products or services

  • To process and fulfil transactions

 

 

How we use the information

 

  • Home Address - If you ask us to collect or deliver an item from or to your home then we will need to collect your home address.

  • Telephone Number - We may require your telephone number to keep you updated on the progress of your order, or to arrange a collection or delivery. Your telephone number will be kept safely in our password protected telephones. We will delete your number when it is no longer required.

  • Email Address – Your email address may be used to keep you updated on an order or delivery. For us to serve some of our customers, we complete a purchase order prior to starting work detailing the agreement of work and costs, this document may be emailed to you. In addition, you may ask us to send you an invoice for your own records.

 

We never sell your information to any third parties, however, to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested, we may need to share relevant information with our trusted 3rd party suppliers. If you make a purchase that requires a courier service and you ask us to organise this for you, we will need to share your address and contact number with the courier company. In this instance we will ask for and record your permission to share this information. Alternatively, we can put you in touch with the courier so that you can share this information yourself.

 

Other organisations that we may need to share your information with are:

  • Royal Mail/MyHermes or similar delivery companies for small items

  • HMRC if requested

  • Our insurer if requested

 

 

How we store your personal information

 

All the information we collect is stored electronically via Paypal, Facebook Messenger, Etsy, or via our password protected Telephones or PC.

 

 

How long do we retain your data?

 

All files and Purchase Orders are retained for 6 years and will then be safely deleted.  We do not create any paper written files.

 

 

What are your rights?

 

If we hold any of your data, you have the right to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Request that any information we are holding is deleted once it is no longer required for the original purpose

  • Object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you. In this instance we will either agree to stop processing it, or explain to you why we cannot do that, or what impact it would have on you for us to stop. i.e. if we do not have your address, you will need to collect your product from us

  • Ask us to show you what information we hold, this is subject to data protection laws

  • Ask us to update or amend information which we hold

  • Ask us to restrict the information we hold

  • Complain if you feel we have misused any of the information we hold (We ask that you come to us in the first instance, but you have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

 

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, or the information we hold about you, please contact us.

 

E-mail: livemooredesign@gmail.com

Telephone: 07944149609

 

Calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes.